Contact us

Residence Permit

Immigration services » Residence permit

A residence permit – it is a document which provides to a foreigner the rights to reside in the Republic of Latvia for a period time exceeding 90 days within half a year starting from the first day of entrance.

There are two types of residence permits:

1. Temporary residence permit – it is residence permit for fixed period of time;
2. Permanent residence permit – it is residence permit to stay permanently.

Foreigner must have a valid health insurance policy before one receipt temporary residence permit.

A residence permit may be issued to a foreigner as a citizen of a third country:

1) Due to the family unification:

As a spouse of a citizen, a non-citizen of the Republic of Latvia or a foreigner who has received a permanent residence permit:
At the first submission of documents – a temporary residence permit for one year;
The second submission of documents – a temporary residence permit for four years;
At the third submission of documents – a permanent residence permit;

!!! Minor children or children under maintenance of a foreigner can also receive a residence permit for the above mentioned terms.

As a minor child of a citizen, a non-citizen of the Republic of Latvia and a foreigner holding a permanent residence permit:
a permanent residence permit;
Up to the third step relative vertically or the second step relative horizontally or a brother/sister-in-law up to the second step to a citizen or a non-citizen of Latvia or to a foreigner holding a permanent residence permit:
once in a calendar year for a period of time not exceeding six months;
As parents or spouses of a citizen of Latvia, a non-citizen of Latvia who have reached the retirement age (62 years) set in the Republic of Latvia:
At the first submission of documents – a temporary residence permit for one year;
At the second submission of documents – a temporary residence permit for four years;
At the third submission of documents – a permanent residence permit;
As a child of age, a spouse or minor children of a citizen of Latvia:
At the first submission of documents – a temporary residence permit for one year;
At the second submission of documents – a temporary residence permit for four years;
At the third submission of documents – a permanent residence permit;

2) Due to a labour agreement:
– For the period of employment however not exceeding five years;

3) As an individual merchant registered in the Commercial Register:
– For the period of employment not exceeding five years;

4) As a member of a partnership with rights to represent a partnership, member of the board or the council, managing clerk, executive, liquidator or a person authorized to represent a merchant (a foreign merchant) in activities related to the branch office:
– For the period of office term however not exceeding five years;

5) As a self-employed person:
– For a period of time not exceeding one year;

6) As a representative of a foreign merchant:
– For a period of time not exceeding four years;

7) Due to scientific collaboration:
– For the period of time stipulated in the scientific cooperation plan however not exceeding five years;

8) Due to the implementation of an international treaty or a project where the Republic of Latvia is a partner:
– For the period of time necessary for the implementation of the agreement or the project;

9) Due to providing assistance to public or municipal institutions of the Republic of Latvia:
– For the period of time necessary for providing assistance however not exceeding one year;

10) Due to treatment in inpatient medical establishment:
– for the period of time indicated in the treatment contract;

11) Due to religious activities:
– For the period of time required for religious activities however not exceeding one year;

12) Due to joining a monastery registered at the Religious Matters Department:
– For the period of time not exceeding three years;

13) Due to studies at an accredited educational establishment:
– For the time period of studies however not longer than one year;

14) Due to studies practice, student exchange or traineeship:
– For the period of time stipulated in the cooperation agreement however not exceeding one year;

15) If a marriage is annulled and if in the marriage there is a child, who is Latvian citizen or a non-citizen of Latvia:
– For period of time till the date a court decree of a divorce and a judgment of a settlement of a residence place of a child coming into force, however not longer than one year;

16) If pre-trial investigation institutions or the court require the foreigner stays in the Republic of Latvia till the investigation of the criminal case will be completed or till its litigation at the court:
– For period of time not exceeding one year;

17) Due to acquiring citizenship of another state, if the foreigner resides in the Republic of Latvia and has been a citizen of Latvia or a non-citizen of Latvia prior to the acquisition of the citizenship of the other state:
– A permanent residence permit;

18) If a secondary education certificate is received in the Republic of Latvia by completing a programme of the secondary education thereto by studying in the official language:
– A permanent residence permit;

19) If a foreigner was a citizen of the Republic of Latvia on 17 June 1940 or if one of his or her parents is a citizen of the Republic of Latvia:
– At the first submission of documents – a temporary residence permit for one year;
– At the third submission of documents – a temporary residence permit for four years;
– At the third submission of documents – a permanent residence permit;

20) If a foreigner has been continuously residing in the Republic of Latvia with a temporary residence permit at least for 5 years (this provision does not apply to a foreigner who has received a temporary residence permit for the period of studies):
– A permanent residence permit.

!!! A citizen of the European Union is eligible to receive a registration certificate, if he or she:
1. Is employed as an employee in the Republic of Latvia;
2. Is a self-employed person in the Republic of Latvia;
3. Is a service provider or an employee with a merchant registered in a Member State of the European Union or the European Economic Zone, or the Switzerland Confederation, who is a service provider in the Republic of Latvia according to an agreement;
4. Acquires education at an educational establishment accredited in the Republic of Latvia and has sufficient financial means in order not to encumber the social assistance system, and a valid health insurance card in Europe, a statement issued by a Member State of the European Union or the European Economic Zone certifying that the individual is eligible to receive, in the Republic of Latvia, medical assistance to extent guaranteed by the state, or a health insurance policy. For the present regulation, sufficient financial means is monthly income exceeding 50% of a minimum wage valid in a relevant period;
5. Has sufficient financial means in order not to encumber the social assistance system, and a valid health insurance card in Europe, a statement issued by a Member State of the European Union or the European Economic Zone certifying that the individual is eligible to receive, in the Republic of Latvia, medical assistance to extent guaranteed by the state, or a valid health insurance policy;
6. Is a spouse of a citizen of Latvia, a non-citizen of Latvia or a foreigner holding a permanent residence permit in the Republic of Latvia and has sufficient financial means in order not to encumber the social assistance system, and a valid health insurance card in Europe, a statement issued by a Member State of the European Union or the European Economic Zone certifying that the individual is eligible to receive, in the Republic of Latvia, medical assistance to extent guaranteed by the state, or a valid health insurance policy;
7. Trusteeship or guardianship status has been established for him or her in the Republic of Latvia.

!!! A citizen of the European Union is eligible to receive a permanent residence permit, if he or she:
1. Has continuously resided in the territory of the Republic of Latvia for five years, in accordance with the conditions stated in Article 20 of Cabinet of Ministers Regulation No. 586 of 18.07.2006;
2. Before acquiring citizenship in a Member State of the European Union or the European Economic Zone, or the Switzerland Confederation, has been a citizen of Latvia or a non-citizen of Latvia and has submitted documents for requesting a permanent residence certificate within 30 days from a making a decision on revocation of the status of a citizen of Latvia or a non-citizen of Latvia;
3. Is a minor child of a citizen of Latvia or a non-citizen of Latvia, or a foreigner holding a permanent residence permit.

!!! A citizen of the European Union, who has resided in the territory of the Republic of Latvia as an employee or a self-employed person for a period less than five subsequent years, for five years, is eligible to receive a permanent residence permit, if he or she:
1. At the moment of completion of his or her professional activity, has reached the pension age determined in regulations of the Republic of Latvia or terminates paid employment for early retirement, if he or she has worked in the Republic of Latvia at least for the previous 12 months and has continuously resided in the Republic of Latvia for more than three years. Continuous residing in the Republic of Latvia includes a period of employment in another Member State of the Republic of Latvia, the European Economic Zone, or the Switzerland Confederation;
2. Has continuously resided in the Republic of Latvia for more than two years and has terminated work in the Republic of Latvia due to permanent disability. In case, if such disability was caused by an accident at work or occupational disease, for which the individual is eligible to a benefit in the Republic of Latvia, the provision of period of residing is not applicable. Continuous residing in the Republic of Latvia includes a period of employment in another Member State of the Republic of Latvia, the European Economic Zone, or the Switzerland Confederation;
3. After three years long continuous employment relations and residing in the Republic of Latvia, is an employee or a self-employed person in another Member State of the Republic of Latvia, the European Economic Zone, or the Switzerland Confederation, by retaining his or her place of residence in the Republic of Latvia and by returning to it daily or at least weekly.

!!! A family member of a citizen of the European Union is entitled to reside permanently in the Republic of Latvia after continuous legal residing in the Republic of Latvia for five years.

!!! A family member of a citizen of the European Union, who is not a citizen of the European Union, is eligible to receive a residence permit:
1. For five years or shorter period, if envisaged period of stay of the citizen of the European Union is less than five years;
2. For 10 years, if the family member of the citizen of the European Union has been granted the right to reside permanently in the Republic of Latvia.

More information about residence permits: http://www.pmlp.gov.lv/en/pakalpojumi/uzturesanas.html

If You need immigration services or other legal services, please contact us
Tel. (371) 29 112 333
e-mail: visas@visas.lv